DACA Renewal

On June 5, 2014, USCIS announced the process for renewing Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) and published a new form I-821D to be used for both initial and renewal requests.  Individuals currently holding DACA should apply to renew no more than 150 days (5 months) prior to the expiration date on their Employment Authorization Document (work permit).  Applications filed more than 150 days before the expiration date will be rejected.  USCIS has stated that those individuals who apply at least 120 days (4 months) prior to expiration may remain protected by DACA even if their renewal papers do not arrive prior to expiration.  In order to prevent the accrual of unlawful presence in the United States, it is critical that DACA renewals are filed no later than 120 days prior to the expiration date.  Therefore, the best time to file a DACA renewal request is between 120-150 days prior to the date of expiration of your work authorization document. Please call our office to make an appointment.  In DuPage (630) 462.7660 and in Aurora (630) 264-3171 x2010.

PREPARING FOR MY DEFERRED ACTION RENEWAL APPLICATION

Use the document checklist below to organize the documents you need to renew your protection under DACA.  You should bring these documents with you to your appointment with our office.

Proof of Identity (only need one)

  • A passport issued by your country of origin, or
  • A national identity document (cedula, matricula, etc.), or
  • Any valid U.S. government issued ID, or
  • An original birth certificate with photo ID

Personal Information (no proof needed)

  • A typed or written list of all addresses where you have resided since August 2012

DACA Documents

  • Your first DACA work permit, along with your social security number
  • A copy of your initial DACA applications (Forms 1-821D and I-765) if you did not file your initial applications with World Relief DuPage/Aurora

Public Safety Documents (if applicable)

  • Certified court dispositions for all arrests that occurred after your initial DACA request
  • Certified court dispositions or photocopies of court dispositions for all arrests that occurred prior to your initial DACA request

Immigration Documents

  • If you have travelled outside the United States since August 2012, please bring:
  • A copy of your advanced parole travel document
  • The passport you used to travel

If you have been detained by immigration or been in immigration court proceedings since you applied for DACA, you will need any and all paperwork related to your contact with immigration.

Payment

  • $495 in a money order/cashier’s check payable to “Department of Homeland Security”
  • $180 cash, credit, or money order/cashier’s check payable to “World Relief”

- Click here to download checklist


COMO PREPARARSE PARA RENOVAR LA APLICACIÓN PARA LA ACCIÓN DIFERIDA

El 5 de junio de 2014, USCIS anunció cómo se va a realizar el proceso de renovación de la Acción Diferida para los que llegaron de niños (“Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals” o “DACA”) y publicó el nuevo formulario I-821D que se debe usar para aplicar la Acción Diferida por primera vez o para renovarla.  Las personas que ya tienen DACA sólo deben aplicar si faltan 150 días (5 meses) para que se venza el documento de autorización para trabajar (“Employment Authorization Document”) o permiso para trabajar.  Si se aplica antes de los 150 días anteriores a la fecha de vencimiento, rechazarán la aplicación.  USCIS ha declarado que las personas que aplican por lo menos 120 días (4 meses) antes de la fecha de vencimiento quedan bajo la protección de DACA aun si los documentos de renovar no lleguen antes de la fecha de vencimiento.  Para evitar la acumulación de presencia ilegal en los Estados Unidos, es importante que se presente la aplicación de DACA a más tardar antes de los 120 días de la fecha de vencimiento.  Por eso, el mejor momento de presentar una petición para renovar DACA es entre los 120-150 días anteriores a la fecha de vencimiento del documento de autorización para trabajar.

A continuación, le ofrecemos una lista de documentos que se necesitan para renovar la protección bajo la Acción Diferida (DACA).  Por favor, tiene que traer esta lista completa con usted el día de su cita a nuestras oficinas.

Prueba de identidad (sólo necesita una)

  •  El pasaporte expedido por su país de orígen, o
  • Un documento de identidad nacional (cédula, matrícula, etc.), o
  • Cualquier documento de identidad con foto expedido por el gobierno de los EEUU, o
  • El acta de nacimiento original con un documento de identidad con foto

Datos personales (no hace falta traer pruebas)

  • Una lista escrita a mano o a máquina de todas las direcciones donde ha vivido desde  agosto del 2012
  •  Documentos de DACA
  • El primer documento de permiso para trabajar de DACA, con el número de seguridad social
  • Una copia de las primeras aplicaciones de DACA (Formularios 1-821D y I-765) únicamente si no aplicó sus primeras aplicaciones con World Relief DuPage/Aurora

Documentos de la seguridad pública (si aplica)

  • Las disposiciones judiciales certificadas (Certified Court Dispositions) de todas las  detenciones que tuvo después de la primera petición de DACA
  • Las disposiciones judiciales certificadas (Certified Court Dispositions)  o fotocopias de las disposiciones judiciales de todas las detenciones que tuvo antes de la primera petición de DACA

Documentos de Inmigración

Si ha viajado fuera de los Estados Unidos desde agosto de 2012, favor traer:

  • Una copia de su documento de viaje (advanced parole travel document)
  • El pasaporte que usó para viajar

Si algún oficial de la inmigración lo ha detenido o si ha estado en procesos de tribunales de inmigración desde que aplicó para DACA, tiene que traer todos los papeles relacionados con el contacto que ha tenido con inmigración.

Los pagos

  • $495.00 en giro bancario (money order) o cheque de caja pagadero a “Department of Homeland Security”
  • $180.00 en efectivo, tarjeta de crédito, o giro bancario/cheque de caja pagadero a “World Relief.”

- Haga clic aquí para bajar  la lista